Gold Charts & Prices

Below, you’ll find insights on how to leverage these market trends to refine your investment strategy. Once you’ve analyzed the spot prices, explore our Top Sellers to secure your assets today.

Live Gold Price

Market closed

Gold is trading at $4,193.70 per troy ounce (bid), down $1.04 (0.02%) from the previous close.

Bid4,193.70
-1.04 (-0.02%)
Ask4,195.20
Ounce4,193.70-1.04
Gram134.83-0.03
Kilo134,830.48-33.54
Pennyweight209.68-0.05
Tola1,572.64-0.39
Tael5,096.46-1.27
4,193.70
4,193.70

Day's Range

Prices in US dollars per troy ounce. Indicative spot-market data for information only, not a trading quote or financial advice.

Gold Value by Purity

Calculator (quantity & unit)

FinenessValue (USD)*
24K Gold—
22K Gold—
18K Gold—
14K Gold—
10K Gold—
$0.00

* Estimated metal value only, based on the live bid price. Retail premiums, dealer margins and fees may apply to physical products. Enter a custom purity percentage in the box above.

Gold Spot Price Chart (Bid) — USD per Ounce

—
High — Low — Candle —
Interval
Range

Chart shows the bid price in New York time. Recent prices are recorded every minute while the market is open (Sunday 6 PM to Friday 5 PM ET); if you pick a candle size that is too fine for the range, the next workable size is used.

Gold Price Today — Per Ounce, Gram and Kilo

Gold's spot price is quoted per troy ounce. This table converts that live quote into the other weight units used in bullion and jewelry trade, in US dollars.

Gold price per ounce, gram, 10 grams, kilo, pennyweight, tola and tael in US dollars
UnitGold Price (USD)ChangeLowHigh
Gold price per ounce$4,193.70-$1.04$4,193.70$4,193.70
Gold price per gram$134.83-$0.03$134.83$134.83
Gold price per 10 grams$1,348.30-$0.34$1,348.30$1,348.30
Gold price per kilo$134,830.48-$33.54$134,830.48$134,830.48
Gold price per pennyweight$209.68-$0.05$209.68$209.68
Gold price per tola$1,572.64-$0.39$1,572.64$1,572.64
Gold price per tael$5,096.46-$1.27$5,096.46$5,096.46

Based on the bid price of the spot market. One troy ounce is 31.1035 grams. Tola is 11.6638 g, the Hong Kong tael is 37.799 g, and a pennyweight is 1/20 of a troy ounce. Low and High are for the current trading day.

Gold Price Historical Performance

Current Price 4,193.70 USD/oz -$1.04 (-0.02%)
TimeChangeChange%
3 Days——
7 Days——
30 Days——
60 Days——
6 Months——
1 Year——
5 Years——
10 Years——
15 Years——

Popular Categories

How Much Your Gold is Worth

Gold Scrap Calculator
Silver Scrap Calculator
Platinum Scrap Calculator

Gold Calculator

The gold spot price is typically listed in troy ounces, but it can be converted into any unit of measure you want to buy or sell. Some markets list the live spot price of gold in a variety of currencies, but many gold markets use live data listed in USD.

Calculating the payouts for your unwanted gold, silver, or platinum jewelry and bullion shouldn’t be a guessing game. Our intuitive scrap metal calculator streamlines the entire process, converting raw technical data into an accurate valuation in just a few clicks. By pairing your item’s precise purity hallmark and exact mass against live global commodity markets, the tool automatically factors in standard, competitive payout percentages upfront. This ensures you receive a realistic, honest reflection of what your items are worth with zero hidden refining fees or surprise deductions.

If you want to know more about how it works or what formula we use, you have to visit the official Marcus Metals Scrap Calculator.

Gold Price FAQ

What is the price of gold today?

The live price is at the top of this page, quoted per troy ounce, and the table shows it per gram, kilo and other units.

It is the current market price of one troy ounce for immediate delivery.

Coins and bars carry a premium for minting, distribution and dealer margin, and it is proportionally higher on small items.

A troy ounce is 31.1035 g and the everyday ounce is 28.35 g. Precious metals are always quoted per troy ounce.

Bars and coins are typically 99.9% pure or better. The American Gold Eagle is 22K (91.7%) but still holds one full troy ounce of gold.

About $5,600 per ounce on January 28, 2026 (see above for the caveat).

Over long periods it has broadly held purchasing power, but day to day it responds more to real interest rates and the dollar than to inflation reports.

The gold price divided by the silver price, a common gauge of how the two metals are valued against each other.

How the Gold Spot Price Works

The spot price is the market price for one troy ounce of gold for immediate delivery, quoted in US dollars. It comes from trading in futures and over-the-counter markets, and it moves almost around the clock as trading passes between New York, London, Zurich, Shanghai and Hong Kong. Spot metals trade from Sunday 6 PM to Friday 5 PM Eastern Time.

A troy ounce is 31.1035 grams, about 10% heavier than the everyday ounce used for groceries. Coins and bars sell at a premium over spot to cover minting, distribution and dealer margin, and that premium is proportionally larger on small items.

Spot vs. futures: spot is for delivery now. Futures are for delivery on a later date and normally trade slightly above spot because of storage, insurance and interest costs (called contango). When futures trade below spot (backwardation), it signals unusually strong demand for immediate metal.

Lone_Star_Coins_

What Moves the Gold Price

  • Real interest rates and the Federal Reserve. Gold pays no yield, so it becomes more attractive when inflation-adjusted rates fall. Rate decisions, inflation reports and Treasury yields are the biggest day-to-day drivers.
  • Inflation and currency debasement. Over long periods gold has broadly kept its purchasing power as paper currencies lost theirs. Over shorter periods the link to inflation is looser.
  • The U.S. dollar. Gold is priced in dollars, so a weaker dollar tends to lift it and a stronger dollar tends to weigh on it.
  • Central bank buying. Central banks are among the largest holders of gold, and their purchases have been a major source of demand in recent years.
  • Safe-haven and investment demand. Market stress and geopolitical uncertainty push investors into gold, and gold-backed ETF flows show it daily.

Gold Value by Purity — Karats and Fineness

Karat measures gold content out of 24 parts, and fineness is the same thing out of 1,000.

KaratGold contentCommon markTypically found in
24K99.9%+999 / 9999Bars and investment coins
22K91.7%916 / 917American Gold Eagle, some jewelry
18K75.0%750Fine jewelry
14K58.3%585Most U.S. jewelry
10K41.7%417Everyday jewelry, U.S. legal minimum

A ring stamped 585 is 14-karat, so its gold content is worth about 58.5% of the spot price by weight. That is the melt value, which is not what you’ll be paid or charged. Buyers of scrap typically pay below melt, and finished jewelry sells above it.

Gold Price History and All-Time High

Gold peaked near $850 in January 1980 during the inflation crisis, and reached about $1,920 in September 2011. It crossed $4,000 per ounce for the first time in October 2025 and set its all-time high on January 28, 2026, at roughly $5,600. Check the exact figure against your data source, since providers differ by a few dollars.

About Gold

Gold has served as money and a store of value for thousands of years. It does not rust or tarnish, which is why coins recovered from shipwrecks still shine. Jewelry accounts for roughly half of annual demand, with the rest split between investment bars and coins, central bank reserves, and industry. Electronics use it for its corrosion resistance and conductivity.