Palladium Charts & Prices

Below, you’ll find insights on how to leverage these market trends to refine your investment strategy. Once you’ve analyzed the spot prices, explore our Top Sellers to secure your assets today.

Live Palladium Price

Market closed

Palladium is trading at $976.30 per troy ounce (bid), up $1.25 (0.13%) from the previous close.

Bid976.30
+1.25 (+0.13%)
Ask976.30
Ounce976.30+1.25
Gram31.39+0.04
Kilo31,388.62+40.19
Pennyweight48.81+0.06
Tola366.11+0.47
Tael1,186.46+1.52
976.30
976.30

Day's Range

Prices in US dollars per troy ounce. Indicative spot-market data for information only, not a trading quote or financial advice.

Palladium Value by Purity

Calculator (quantity & unit)

FinenessValue (USD)*
999 Fine Palladium—
950 Palladium—
500 Palladium—
$0.00

* Estimated metal value only, based on the live bid price. Retail premiums, dealer margins and fees may apply to physical products. Enter a custom purity percentage in the box above.

Palladium Spot Price Chart (Bid) — USD per Ounce

—
High — Low — Candle —
Interval
Range

Chart shows the bid price in New York time. Recent prices are recorded every minute while the market is open (Sunday 6 PM to Friday 5 PM ET); if you pick a candle size that is too fine for the range, the next workable size is used.

Palladium Price Today — Per Ounce, Gram and Kilo

Palladium's spot price is quoted per troy ounce. This table converts that live quote into the other weight units used in bullion and jewelry trade, in US dollars.

Palladium price per ounce, gram, 10 grams, kilo, pennyweight, tola and tael in US dollars
UnitPalladium Price (USD)ChangeLowHigh
Palladium price per ounce$976.30+$1.25$976.30$976.30
Palladium price per gram$31.39+$0.04$31.39$31.39
Palladium price per 10 grams$313.89+$0.40$313.89$313.89
Palladium price per kilo$31,388.62+$40.19$31,388.62$31,388.62
Palladium price per pennyweight$48.81+$0.06$48.81$48.81
Palladium price per tola$366.11+$0.47$366.11$366.11
Palladium price per tael$1,186.46+$1.52$1,186.46$1,186.46

Based on the bid price of the spot market. One troy ounce is 31.1035 grams. Tola is 11.6638 g, the Hong Kong tael is 37.799 g, and a pennyweight is 1/20 of a troy ounce. Low and High are for the current trading day.

Palladium Price Historical Performance

Current Price 976.30 USD/oz +$1.25 (+0.13%)
TimeChangeChange%
3 Days-56.47-5.47%
7 Days-67.00-6.42%
30 Days——
60 Days——
6 Months——
1 Year——
5 Years——
10 Years——
15 Years——

Popular Categories

How Much Your Palladium is Worth

Gold bid — per troy oz Loading live price…

Estimate only, based on the live bid price and the payout rate shown. Your final offer is confirmed after your items are weighed and tested, and prices can change before then. Weigh each purity separately, and leave stones and non-metal parts out of the weight.

Palladium Calculator

The Palladium spot price is typically listed in troy ounces, but it can be converted into any unit of measure you want to buy or sell. Some markets list the live spot price of Palladium in various currencies, but many Palladium markets use live data quoted in USD.

Calculating the payouts for your unwanted gold, silver, or platinum jewelry and bullion shouldn’t be a guessing game. Our intuitive scrap metal calculator streamlines the entire process, converting raw technical data into an accurate valuation in just a few clicks. By pairing your item’s precise purity hallmark and exact mass against live global commodity markets, the tool automatically factors in standard, competitive payout percentages upfront. This ensures you receive a realistic, honest reflection of what your items are worth with zero hidden refining fees or surprise deductions.

If you want to know more about how it works or what formula we use, you have to visit the official Marcus Metals Scrap Calculator.

Palladium Price FAQ

What is the price of palladium today?

The live price is at the top of this page, quoted per troy ounce, and the table shows it per gram, kilo, and other units.

It is the current market price of one troy ounce for immediate delivery.

About four-fifths goes into catalytic converters for gasoline vehicles. The rest goes to electronics, dental products, chemical catalysts and jewelry.

Strong demand from gasoline cars and tight supply pushed it above gold’s price from about 2019 to 2022.

They need no catalytic converter, so growing EV sales reduce long-term demand. This is the main downside risk.

Russia produces about two-fifths, followed by South Africa, with smaller output from Canada and the U.S.

Coins and bars carry a premium for minting, distribution and dealer margin.

A troy ounce is 31.1035 g and the everyday ounce is 28.35 g.

How the Palladium Spot Price Works

The spot price is the market price for one troy ounce of palladium for immediate delivery, quoted in US dollars. It is set by trading in futures and over-the-counter markets, and it moves nearly around the clock. Spot metals trade from Sunday 6 PM to Friday 5 PM Eastern Time.

A troy ounce is 31.1035 grams. Palladium is one of the thinnest precious-metal markets, so prices can move sharply on small changes in supply or demand. Coins and bars sell at a premium over spot to cover minting and dealer margin.

Spot vs. futures: spot is for delivery now. Futures are for delivery on a later date. When futures trade below spot, it signals a tight market for immediate metal.

Palladium Coins Bars 1oz

What Moves the Palladium Price

  • Gasoline car production. About four-fifths of palladium goes into catalytic converters, mainly for gasoline vehicles. Car sales and emissions regulations are the biggest drivers.
  • The shift to electric vehicles. Electric cars have no exhaust and need no palladium, so the pace of EV adoption is the main long-term worry for demand. Hybrids still use it.
  • Russian supply. Russia produces roughly two-fifths of the world’s mined palladium, most of it from one company, Norilsk Nickel. South Africa is the second-largest producer. Sanctions, trade rules and political risk can change supply expectations quickly.
  • Recycling. Palladium recovered from scrapped catalytic converters is a significant source of supply.
  • Substitution with platinum. When palladium costs much more than platinum, carmakers can switch some catalysts to platinum, which links the two prices.
  • Other uses. Electronics, dental alloys, chemical catalysts and jewelry use smaller amounts. Investment demand through ETFs and coins is small compared with gold.

Palladium vs. Platinum

The two metals do similar jobs in catalytic converters, and their prices tend to pull toward each other. Palladium traded below platinum for decades, then rose far above it from about 2018 to 2022 because gasoline-car demand and tight supply collided. Traders watch the gap between them as a gauge of which is cheap or expensive. (Link to your platinum price page here.)

Palladium Value by Purity

Purity is stated as fineness, the parts of pure palladium per 1,000.

FinenessPalladium contentTypically found in
99999.9%Bars and rounds
95095%Fine jewelry (stamped 950 or Pd950)
50050%Some jewelry alloys

A piece stamped 950 is 95% palladium, so its melt value is about 95% of its weight at the spot price. Melt value is not what a buyer will pay or charge.

Palladium Price History

Palladium traded below $100 an ounce for years in the 1990s. It rose through the 2010s and reached an all-time high of roughly $3,400 an ounce in early 2022, when supply fears around Russia met strong car demand. It then fell sharply as electric-vehicle sales grew. Check the exact record and date against your data source.

About Palladium

Palladium was discovered in 1803 by the English chemist William Hyde Wollaston, and named after the asteroid Pallas. It is a silvery-white metal in the platinum group that does not tarnish, and it can absorb up to 900 times its own volume of hydrogen. It is lighter than platinum and also used as an alloy to make “white” gold. Palladium bullion coins include the Canadian Palladium Maple Leaf and the American Palladium Eagle.